Privacy Policy

 

PRIVACY POLICY

ABCHAUZ (the “Company”) is committed to maintaining robust privacy protections for its users. Our Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) is designed to help you understand how we collect, use and safeguard the information you provide to us and to assist you in making informed decisions when using our Service.

For purposes of this Agreement, “Service” refers to the company’s service which can be accessed via our website at www.abchauz.com in which users can purchase construction material and allied services. The terms “we,” “us,” and “our” refer to the Company. “You” refers to you, as a user of Service. By accepting our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use (found here: www.abchauz.com/terms-and-conditions/), you consent to our collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

 

Personal Information of a User(s) is collected if the User(s) registers with the Website, accesses the Website or take any action on the Website. Here are our privacy principles:

Providing information to us is your choice.

You can choose to have the Personal Information provided by You deleted.

You always have the ability to opt out of receiving communications from us.

 

USER INFORMATION

 

To avail certain services on our Websites, users are required to provide certain information for the registration process namely: - a) your name, b) email address, c) sex, d) age, e) PIN code, f) credit card or debit card details g) medical records and history h) sexual orientation, i) biometric information, j) password etc., and/or your occupation, interests, and the like. The Information supplied by the users enables us to improve our sites and provide you with the most user-friendly experience.

 

All required information is service dependent and we may use the above-said user information to, maintain, protect, and improve its services (including advertising services) and to develop new services.

Such information will not be considered as sensitive if it is freely available and accessible in the public domain or is furnished under the Right to Information Act, 2005 or any other law for the time being in force.

 

 We may also use the information for transactional emails or to provide You with information, direct marketing, online and offline advertising and other materials regarding products, services and other offers from time to time in connection with the Platform or its parent, subsidiary and affiliated companies ("Platform Entities") and its joint ventures.

 

We may also collect information to track User behaviour and preferences for internal analytics from all users of the website. This information is collected through the use of server log files and tracking technologies to collect and analyze certain types of technical information and may include cookies and web beacons.

 

We may combine your Personal Information, other information and information collected from tracking technologies and aggregate it with information collected from other users using our website to attempt to provide you with a better experience on our website.

 

You understand, agree and acknowledge that our collection, storage and processing of your personal information is for a lawful purpose connected with a function or activity of the Platform Entities and its joint ventures. You further understand, agree and acknowledge that your Personal Information which is classified as sensitive personal information as per applicable laws is considered necessary for the platform to provide various services on its Website, to you and for your usage of the website and other services provided by platform concerning the Website.

 

GOVERMENT LAWS

 

Government and law enforcement agencies or any third parties have the cooperation of ABCHAUZ and any mandates by an order under the law to enforce and comply, are liable to be obeyed by us. We will disclose any information about you to the government or law enforcement officials or private parties as we, in our sole discretion, believe it necessary or appropriate to respond to claims and legal process, to protect the property and rights of the platform or a third party, to protect the safety of the public or any person, or to prevent or stop any illegal, unethical or legally actionable activity. The platform may also provide your personal information to various tax authorities upon any demand or request from them.

 

INFORMATION SECURITY

 

Appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. These include internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, including appropriate encryption and physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where we store personal data.

 

All information gathered on our website is securely stored within our controlled database. The database is stored on servers secured behind a firewall; access to the servers is password-protected and is strictly limited. However, as effective as our security measures are, no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our database, nor can we guarantee that information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet. And, of course, any information you include in a posting to the discussion areas is available to anyone with Internet access.

 

SECURITY

 

Ordinary industry standard technology designed to help keep your Personal Information safe is used by the platform. The secure server software (SSL) encrypts all information you put in before it is sent to us. Furthermore, all of the customer data we collect is protected against unauthorized access. To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we will employ commercially reasonable and practicable security practices and procedures and security methods and technologies.

 

We will also ensure on a reasonable commercial efforts basis that any agent or third party that we employ complies with the same security standards as us for the protection of your Personal Information.Your information may be transferred to or be maintained on computers, computer systems and computer resources located outside of your state or country where the privacy laws may not be as protective as those where you live. If you are located outside India and choose to provide information to us, please be aware that the Platform keeps or transfers information to India and processes it there. Your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

 

Unfortunately, the transmission of information over the Internet is not completely secure. Although we strive to protect your data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data while it is being transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we have commercially reasonable procedures and security features in place to reasonably endeavour to prevent unauthorized access.

 

PHISHING

 

Identity theft and the practice currently known as "phishing" are of great concern to the platform. Safeguarding information to help protect you from identity theft is a top priority. We do not and will not, at any time, request your credit card information or national identification numbers in a non-secure or unsolicited e-mail or telephone communication.

 

Changes in PRIVACY POLICY

 

The Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time. Your continued subscription to our Services constitutes an acceptance of the then-current Privacy Policy and Terms of Use, so we encourage you to visit this page periodically to review any changes.

 

CONTACT US

Any queries regarding this privacy policy, dealings or practices of the website that may arise to you, can be clarified by contacting us through the links at the bottom of the page.

ABCHAUZ – Grievance Officer

 

In accordance with Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules made there under and the Consumer Protection Act,2019 and the Consumer Protection (E-Commerce) Rules, 2020 the name and the contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

 

Sujeesh VT

ABCHAUZ,

1st Floor, Geo Infopark, 

Plot 16 KINFRA Park, 

Infopark Campus (13.75 km)

682042 Kochi, Kerala, India

Get Directions

Highlights info row image +91 7034776060

Email id - [email protected]

 

Further for any product or services related complaint or query, please contact Sujeesh VT (Grievance Officer). To register your complaint or query, click here.




How can we help you?